Weekly Bulletin

October 18, 2021 - October 24, 2021
Weekly Bulletin

 

 

 

 

 

 

HOMECOMING WEEK!!!

 

MONDAY – OCTOBER 18, 2021

Dress Up Theme: Sleeping Beauty-wear PJs (or wear blue for district anti-bullying day)

Bear Golf (VG/JV)

April Sound

All Day

Senior Photo Day

Auditorium

All Day

Belles Practice

EA01

3:00-4:30 PM

Theatre PATS Rehearsal

Auditorium

3:00-5:00 PM

Marching Band Rehearsal

M101

3:00-5:30 PM

 

TUESDAY – OCTOBER 19, 2021

Dress Up Theme: Lilo & Stitch--Hawaiian Day

Class Photo Day – 9th Grade

Auditorium

All Day

Band UIL Region Marching Contest

Woodforest Stadium

All Day

Theatre PATS Rehearsal

Auditorium

3:00-5:00 PM

Volleyball (9/JV/V) – parent night

(H) Kingwood Park

4:30/5:30/6:30-10:00 PM

MISD Board Meeting

ESC

6:00 PM

Theatre Musical Parent Meeting

Auditorium

6:30-7:30 PM

 

WEDNESDAY – OCTOBER 20, 2021

Dress Up Theme: Monsters University--Wear College Shirts and/or preppy attire

(or wear an orange shirt for unity day)

Class Photo Day – 10th & 11th Grade

Auditorium

All Day

Interact Meeting

LGI

2:45-3:30 PM

Belles Practice

EA01

3:00-4:30 PM

Speech/Debate Practice

ASC

3:00-4:30 PM

Marching Band Rehearsal

M101

3:00-5:30 PM

Baseball (V) Fall Ball

(H) College Park

6:00 PM

 

THURSDAY – OCTOBER 21, 2021

Dress Up Theme: Walk in the Park--dress like a Dad at Disney in your best Disney tourist attire

SNAC Meeting

ASC

2:00-2:40 PM

NHS Meeting

LGI

2:50-3:30 PM

Belles Practice

EA01

3:00-4:30 PM

Theatre PATS Rehearsal

Auditorium

3:00-5:00 PM

Marching Band Rehearsal

M101

3:00-5:30 PM

Tennis (JV)

(H) Cleveland

3:00 PM

Football (JV)

Football (9B/9A)

(T) Lamar

(H) Shepard/Lamar

5:00 PM

5:00/6:30 PM

Swim/Dive Meet

(T) Klein Cain/LCHS

6:30 PM

 

FRIDAY – OCTOBER 22, 2021

Dress Up Theme: Class Colors--Freshman/White, Sophomore/Gold, Juniors/Purple, Seniors/Black

PEP RALLY

Bear/Lady Bear Golf (VP)

(T) Bentwater Miller

All Day

FCA Meeting

LGI

6:45-7:15 AM

Cyberpatriot Virtual Competition

E109

9:00 AM-3:00 PM

Volleyball (V/JV/9)

(H) Dayton

4:30/5:30/6:30

Football (V) – HOMECOMING

(H) Lamar Consolidated

7:30 PM

 

SATURDAY – OCTOBER 23, 2021

Bear/Lady Bear Golf (VP)

(T) Bentwater Miller

All Day

Band UIL 5A Area Marching Contest

(T) Channelview

All Day

ACT Test

MHS (W131-W138)

7:00 AM-1:30 PM

Cattle Clinic

Ag Barn

8:00 AM-2:00 PM

Homecoming Dance Decorating

Café/Gym

9:00 AM-1:00 PM

Madrigals Gospel Performance

 

11:00 AM-1:30 PM

ImagineNation Theatre Photo Shoot

BBT

1:00-4:00 PM

Homecoming Dance

Café/Gym

8:00-11:00 PM

 

HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO:

OCTOBER (11)

7 – Rhonda Pope

9 – Melanie Chamberlain

14 – Cindy Bowen

17 – Danielle Copeland

18 – Terri Brignac

21 – Silvia Razo

23 – Marianne Zemanek

23 – Shelley Webb

25 – Tom Williams

26 – Kayli Kane

 

 

 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2021 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.